is logo

 

 

 

Irish Junior Surf Team

The Irish Junior Surf Team will compete at Eurosurf Junior 2018 taking place in Santa Cruz, Torres Vedras , Portugal. Selection for the team will include best two results from three competitons (4/5 Nov 2017 Aughris, 24/25 March 2018 Tramore & 14/15 April Lahinch). 
Team

Meet the 2018 Irish Junior Surf Team

Sam

 

Name- Samuel Reichel
Age-17
Club-Co Sligo Surf Club                   
Hometown-Santa Barbara, Califonia , family originally from Cork
Year surfing-10
Favourite Wave-Rincon
Best Result-Still Frothy Pro Am Winner 2017
Sponsors- Superbrand, Oakley, Sanuk
Eurosurf Junior Event-U18 Boys Surf

 

 

Jack

 

Name-Jack Scott
Age-17
Club-Rossnowlagh Surf Club
Hometown- Rossnowalgh
Years surfing- 10
Favourite Wave-Easkey Right
Best Result- 2017 Irish Junior Champion
Sponsors- Alder Wetsuits, Waxon surfboards, Emerald Surfwear, Ssandhouse Hotel
Eurosurf Junior Event-U18 Boys Surf

 

 

 

 

 

  

Una

 

Name- Una Britton
Age- 17
Club-Rossnowlagh Surf Club
Hometown-Rossnwoalgh
Years surfing-12
Favourite Wave -The Peak, Bundoran
Best Result- 2017 Irish U18 Girls and Women Champion
Eurosurf Junior Event-U18 Girls Surf

 

 

 

SashaEoin

 

Name-Sasha Moore
Age-17
Club-Tbay Surf Club
Hometown-Tramore
Years surfing-10
Favourite Wave-The Incredible
Best Result- Representing Ireland at the 2017 Celtic Cup
Eurosurf Junior Event-U18 Girls Surf & U18 Girls Bodybaord

 

 

 

Name-Eoin Lally
Age-15
Club-Bundoran Board Riders
Hometown-Bundoran , formally Delaware, USA
Years surfing-10
Favourite Wave-The Peak, Bundoran
Best Result-U12 World Skimboard Champion            Eurosurf Junior Event-U16 Boys Surf

 

 

 

Tom



Name-Tom Breen                         
Age-15
Club-Tbay Surf Club
Hometown- Tramore
Years surfing-10
Favourite Wave-The Incredible
Best Result-2nd U14 Celtic Cup
Sponsors-Luke Underwood Creations, Gul
Eurosurf Junior Event-U16 Boys Surf

 

  

Finn

 

Name-Finn Bob Richardson             
Age -14
Club-West Coast Surf Club
Hometown-Famara, Lanzarote
Years surfing-10
Favourite Wave-El Quemao
Best Result-2017 Irish U14 Champion
Sponsors-Emerald Surfwear & JFB Surfboards
Eurosurf Junior Event-U14 Boys Surf & U16 Boys Bodyboard

 

 

Conor



Name-Conor Donegan Santos 
Age-12
Club-West Coast Surf Club
Hometown-Famara, Lanzarote          
Years surfing- 8
Favourite Wave-Las Bajas
Best Result- 2nd 2018 MATTA GAME ON U13s Invitational in Portugal
Sponsors- Janga Wetsuits & Matta Shapes

 

 

Joe
Name-Joe Breen
Age-16
Hometown-Tramore
Club-TBay Surf Club
Hometown-Tramore
Years surfing- 12
Favourite Wave-Black spot
Best Result-U18 Bodyboard Celtic Cup Champion 2018, and 8th in Eurosurf Juniors '16 in U18 and U16 
Sponsors- Alder WetsuIts, Shambles McGoldrick, Chia Bia , Dooley's Chipper, Tramore Natural Health Store and my Mam and Dad
Eurosurf Junior Event -U18 Boys Bodyboard

Neil

Name-Neil McCarthy  
Club- Bundoran Board Riders
Age-16
Hometown-Ballyshannon
Years surfing- 8
Favourite Wave-Blackspot/Pmpa
Best result-2017 U18 Bodyboard Champion
Eurosurf Junior Event -U18 Boys Bodyboard

Ben

 

 

 



Name-Ben Maher                        
Age- 13
Club-Tbay Surf Club  
Hometown-Tramore              
Years surfing- 2
Favourite Wave-Inside Left, Bundoran
Best Result-Selection to the 2018 Irish Junior Surf Team
Sponsors- The Pit
Eurosurf Junior Event-U16 Boys Bodyboard

 

 

Luke

Name-Luke Ennis
Age-14          
Club-Tbay Surf Club                  
Hometown-Tramore              
Years surfing- 7
Favourite Wave -Inside Left, Bundoran
Best Result- Selection to the 2018 Irish Junior Surf Team
Eurosurf Junior Event-U18 Longboard           

 

  


COACH- Jason Southcombe, Co Sligo Surf Club

Jason
COACH- Andrew Kilfeather, Co Sligo Surf Club

Andrew
JUDGE- Gavin McCrea, Rossnowlagh Surf Club
Gavin
MANAGER- Shauna Ward, Bundoran Board Riders

Shauna

 

 

Share This Page :)

Search

Administrator Login

 

corner