2020 Virtual Irish Junior Surfing Championships

Congratulations to all the competitors who submitted an entry to the 2020 Virtual Irish

Junior Surfing Championships and to family and friends who took the time on land to capture each wave.

 

We had an excellent panel of judges, boasting a heap of national titles, international competitive experience and judging accolades, who volunteered for the task of scoring all the entries. Much thanks to Ayesha Garvey, Shauna Ward, Tiernan McCrea, Pascal Devine, Gearoid McDaid and Head Judge Gavin McCrea.

Thanks to Fionn Rogers for editing the event.

2020 Virtual Irish Junior Surfing Championships

Hope you enjoy.

FULL RESULTS

Category Name Average Place
U18 Girls Bea Greenberg 5.43 1
U18 Girls Sarra McKirdy 2.60 2
U18 Girls Sarah Paran 2.50 3
       
U18 Boys Tom Breen  6.80 1
U18 Boys Kilian Maher  6.50 2
U18 Boys James Power  3.16 3
       
U16 Girls Jude Lee 7.66 1
U16 Girls Alex Fanning 5.50 2
U16 Girls Caragh Bolger 2.00 3
       
U16 Boys Jai Widger 7.66 1
U16 Boys Lorcan Southcombe 7.43 2
U16 Boys Sky Sacolax 5.83 3
U16 Boys Ross Coyne 5.66 4
U16 Boys Ben Maher 5.50 5
U16 Boys Adam Connolly 4.76 6
U16 Boys Conor O'Leary 4.00 7
U16 Boys Michael Parran  3.16 8
U16 Boys Owen McKirdy 2.50 9
       
U14 Girls Akiya Moore 5.50 1
U14 Girls Ana Fernandez 3.50 2
U14 Girls Kiera Herterich 2.66 3
       
U14 Boys Conor Moroney  6.76 1
U14 Boys Tom Murphy  6.56 2
U14 Boys Oscar Choo 5.66 3
U14 Boys Daniel McSharry  H    4.16 4
U14 Boys James Cloney  L     4.16 5
U14 Boys Jack Murray  3.76 6
U14 Boys Darragh Gilmartin  3.40 7
U14 Boys Oisin Sullivan  3.00 8
U14 Boys Noah Griffin 2.50 9
U14 Boys Luca Maloney 1.50 10
       
U12 Girls  Maria Butler 6.00 1
U12 Girls  Jenna Britton H      5.00 2
U12 Girls  MileyMurphy L       5.00 3
U12 Girls  Giorgi Herterich 4.00 4
U12 Girls  Nia O'Sullivan  3.60 5
U12 Girls  Aoife Bolger 2.36 6
U12 Girls  Brid Kavanagh 2.10 7
U12 Girls  Emily Maher 1.66 8
       
U12 Boys Joshua Karbus 9.00 1
U12 Boys Rory Murphy  7.00 2
U12 Boys David Fanning 5.83 3
U12 Boys Padraig McSharry  4.66 4
U12 Boys Kevin Maloney 3.53 5
U12 Boys Shay O'Sullivan  2.83 6
       
Longboard Girls Alex Fanning 6.00 1
Longboard Girls Bea Greenberg 4.16 2
Longboard Girls Sarra McKirdy 2.50 3
Longboard Girls Carragh Bolger 1.00 4
       
Longboard Boys Tom Breen  8.23 1
Longboard Boys Adam Connolly  3.66 2
Longboard Boys Odhran Bolger 1.66 3
       
Bodyboard Peter Breen 2.66 1
       
U10s Expression Session Winner Emma Herterich
U10s Expression Session Winner Isabella o’Reilly
U10s Expression Session Winner Natalie Karbus
U10s Expression Session Winner Zanita O'Brien
U10s Expression Session Winner Aoibhinn Bolger
U10s Expression Session Winner Ella dooly
U10s Expression Session Winner Alfie O'Brien
U10s Expression Session Winner   Danny O'Sullivan